Accident Summary Nr: 202613873 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 202613873 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31542968808/04/20117999713920Mt Hood Meadows Oreg Llc

Abstract: On August 2, 2011 Employee #1 was tack-welding a new cutting edge on a loader bucket. The bucket had been detached from the machine and was positioned on the coupler cylinder pin boss and the ground line foot, with the bucket opening at an angle to the ground. Employee #1 was on the ground under the bucket when it rolled onto him. He was hospitalized for face and rib fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, LOADER BUCKET, WELDING, RIB, LOADER, FACE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315429688 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported