Accident Summary Nr: 202613873 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315429688 | 08/04/2011 | 7999 | 713920 | Mt Hood Meadows Oreg Llc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2011 Employee #1 was tack-welding a new cutting edge on a loader bucket. The bucket had been detached from the machine and was positioned on the coupler cylinder pin boss and the ground line foot, with the bucket opening at an angle to the ground. Employee #1 was on the ground under the bucket when it rolled onto him. He was hospitalized for face and rib fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315429688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |