Accident Summary Nr: 202613634 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315425231 | 05/12/2011 | 2037 | 311411 | Scenic Fruit Co |
Abstract: On May 10, 2011, Employee #1 was assigned to remove banana residue from the conveyor belt and dicer chute of processing machinery. As she placed her right hand into the machines dicer chute, her hand contacted the blades and amputated three of her fingers. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where she was hospitalized and treated for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315425231 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |