Accident Summary Nr: 202613469 - Employee Is Killed by Falling K-Rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313510752 | 11/01/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | L H Woods & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employee #1 a water pipeline contractor, was constructing a water main and other related activities. He was assisting the operator of a Caterpillar 966E wheel loader to unload K-rail from the back of a flatbed truck. This was a routine job assignment for Employee #1. The loader's boom attachment was rigged with four, 8 ft wire ropes attached to two eye hooks which were used to off load the K-rail from the truck. Employee #1 would position the hooks in the eyelets of the K-rail and then direct the operator to remove them. Once in position, Employee #1 would then remove the eyehooks and direct the operator to raise the boom to clear the top of the K-rail. After three 20 ft K-rails were unloaded this way and placed close together, Employee #1 positioned dunnage on top of the three to accept another row of three K-rails. He then directed the loader operator to lower the fourth K-rail onto the dunnage. Employee #1 again removed the eye hooks and directed the operator to raise the boom. An 8,000-pound K-rail tipped over and pinned Employee #1 between it and the upper-most K-rail in an adjacent group. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313510752 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |