Accident Summary Nr: 202612966 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bus Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315363523 | 05/23/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Valley Pride Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, began her normally scheduled break. As Employee #1 sat in the field, where she had been working, a passing bus struck her with one of its tires as it exited the field. Employee #1 was taken to Salinas Memorial Hospital, where she was treated for minor contusions and abrasions. Despite the minor injuries Employee #1 received, after she was released from the hospital, the employer took her to a local clinic, where additional observation and testing was performed. This was a result of Employee #1 being determined 3-months pregnant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315363523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |