Accident Summary Nr: 202612883 - Driver Is Injured When Pinned in Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315363283 | 04/26/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Green Waste Recovery Of Santa Cruz Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: On April 19, 2011, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, entered the truck's refuse bin while the hydraulic ram was energized. When the ram moved forward, he became pinned and sustained minor bruises and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315363283 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |