Accident Summary Nr: 202612826 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Piston
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314794447 | 03/23/2011 | 4941 | 221310 | San Jose Environmental Services Department |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 8, 2011, Employee #1, an 82-year-old assistant mechanic, was helping reposition an 800-pound piston and rod from a turbine engine, onto a concrete floor. Employees were using a DG-TR (apparently double girder-top running) bridge crane (10 tons) to lift the load. They set the rod down on the ground and placed 2-inch by 4-inch wood cribbing between the skirt and rod. While lifting the piston from the rod, a 2-inch by4-inch board started to slip out, and Employee #1 reached in with his left hand to hold it in place. At the same time, the piston moved and caught Employee #1's ring finger. The tip of his finger was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314794447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |