Accident Summary Nr: 202612339 - Employee's Ankle Is Fractured in Fall from Fixed Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314792482 | 09/30/2010 | 4953 | 562212 | Allied Waste Services Of North America, Llc Dba |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on September 18, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a company that collected and disposed of refuse from commercial buildings, was driving an Autocar ("Model GG") front loader garbage truck down the highway. Employee #1 noticed a glow in the rear/side mirrors of the vehicle. He called dispatch on the radio and told them that the load was on fire and that he was pulling over on the shoulder of the road. Employee #1 ejected the load from the vehicle but continued to observe smoke coming from top of the truck. He retrieved a fire extinguisher from the vehicle and threw the extinguisher onto the top of the truck. As he attempted to ascend the fixed ladder on the truck, smoke contacted his face, and he could not breathe. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 feet to 8 feet from the ladder and onto the asphalt. His left ankle was fractured, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314792482 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |