Accident Summary Nr: 202612321 - Employee Amputates Finger in Conveyor Belt Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314792359 | 09/15/2010 | 0181 | 111421 | Tiedemann Nurseries, Llc |
Abstract: On August 30, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning soil debris from under a conveyor belt while the machine was running. As he worked, the belt and guide caught his left middle finger, which was pulled into a flange below the belt conveyor. The force of the conveyor belt amputated his finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received medical attention and was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314792359 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |