Accident Summary Nr: 202609434 - Employee Amputates Fingers and Thumb in Meat Cutting Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313508053 | 04/07/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | El Tapatio Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 14, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a meat cutting saw (Butcher Boy, Model Number B-16, Serial Number 6-4233) to cut 40 pieces of beef chuck steaks. As the piece of meat became smaller, Employee #1 began using both hands to hold it. Employee #1 was feeding the piece into the meat cutting saw at an angle, using his left hand. A bone became caught in the blade, which caused the piece to bounce to the side and Employee #1's left hand hit the running blade, causing amputation of his left thumb and three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 12 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313508053 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |