Accident Summary Nr: 202607339 - Employee Fractures Hip after Falling from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313792012 | 11/23/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Mccullough Tree Experts Inc |
Abstract: On November 20, 2009, Employee #1, a tree cutter, was making the back cut, felling the top out of a rotted tree. He was attached by his arborist saddle and lanyard. The part of the trunk that was felled struck the ground point first, making the felled section fall into the standing or bottom trunk. Employee #1 struggled to get free from the falling tree but was still attached, and he fell eight feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a shock trauma center with a broken left hip. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313792012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |