Accident Summary Nr: 202607024 - Tree Worker Is Killed in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315896548 | 08/03/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Ocean Pines Stump Tree Removal Inc |
Abstract: On August 3, 2011 Employee #1, a tree climber with Ocean Pines Stump Tree Removal, Inc., was in a pine tree approximately 60 ft above the ground cutting the tree down. When he attempted to rappel down 10 ft to make another cut, his safety line slipped from the notch he had cut to secure the line. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315896548 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |