Accident Summary Nr: 202602165 - Electrician Loses Consciousness and Is in Traffic Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316321801 | 07/31/2012 | 8221 | 611310 | Il State University - Harris Physical Plant |
Abstract: On Friday, July 27, 2012, an employee was working as an electrician for Illinois State University, in Normal, IL. He was driving a van, and he struck a light pole. According to the police officer who responded to the incident, a citizen had called the police station to report the sighting of an unconscious person behind the wheel of an Illinois State University vehicle. Immediately after that, the call of the vehicle's hitting the light post was made. The police officer stated that upon his arrival at the scene, the employee had no pulse, there was no visible trauma from the vehicle accident, and the death appeared to be from natural causes. The employee was taken to a hospital. On Monday, July 30, 2012, the incident was reported to IDOL by the IL State University safety office that the employee had died. A fatality investigation was performed, with the coroner's office being the last office visited. The coroner stated that the employee had in fact not been pronounced dead, but was on life support at the Advocate BroMenn Medical Center. The investigation at that point was suspended. IDOL was informed that the employee had died at approximately 1a.m. on Wednesday, August 1, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316321801 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |