Accident Summary Nr: 202601928 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Not Wearing Gloves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315014142 | 04/11/2011 | 4911 | 221122 | City Of Rochelle - Rochelle Municipal Utilities |
Abstract: On April 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a 5 KV high voltage line. He was not wearing the high voltage rubber gloves that were provided by his employer. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he contacted the high voltage line. His rubber gloves were found nearby.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315014142 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |