Accident Summary Nr: 202601068 - Employee Falls from Roof, Injures Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968511 | 10/22/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | H2o'S Construction Group |
Abstract: On July 31, 2009, Employee #1 was engaged in the reroofing operation of the 2-story house buy installing multiple-unit roof coverings. Employee #1 fell off of the roof and sustained serious injuries to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125968511 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |