Accident Summary Nr: 202600797 - Employee's Toe Is Injured in Forklift Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 202600797 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31489761208/24/20103569333999Ems Electric Corporation

Abstract: On August 24, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a gas/LPG (liquefied petroleum gas) forklift. He was driving the forklift, which did not have a load, on an asphalt surface behind a department store. Employee #1 was turning to the right, when a rear wheel struck a rock. The rock caused the steering wheel to turn sharply, further to the right, which in turn caused the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was wearing a seatbelt and remained in the forklift seat. His left foot was pinned and crushed under the forklift, resulting in amputation of his big toe. Employee #1's head was also scraped in the accident, but he did not lose consciousness. Employee #1 was transported to "Washington shock trauma", where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery for his injuries.

Keywords: WHEEL, HEAD, AMPUTATED, ROCK, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ABRASION, TOE, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314897612 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction