Accident Summary Nr: 202600722 - Employee Is Struck by Machine, Amputates Lower Leg and Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313363632 | 06/30/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Mark-Lang Inc |
Abstract: On June 30, 2009, Employee #1 was guiding the operator of a milling machine into position to begin milling an asphalt highway exit ramp during a nighttime paving operation. As the work occurred, he would walk in front of the machine and out of the operators view. He needed to mark the highway and bent down to demarcate it, when the left track of the milling machine struck him and knocked him down. The operator came to a stop on Employee #1's right leg before being told he had hit someone. Employee #1 suffered a foot and partial lower right leg amputation. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and surgery, and then was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313363632 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |