Accident Summary Nr: 202600078 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313481186 | 11/10/2009 | 1522 | 236118 | Mike Rovner Construction Inc. Dba Mrc |
Abstract: On October 30, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Mike Rovner Construction. He was using a skill saw to rip a 2-in. by 6-in. by 2 ft piece of wood. He amputated his left ring finger with the saw. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Santa Clara Medical Center for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313481186 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |