Accident Summary Nr: 202599858 - Employee Receives an Electrical Shock from Floor Buffer

Accident Summary Nr: 202599858 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348121011/12/20097349561720Super Janitorial Lp

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on November 6, 2009, Employee #1, a janitor, was using an electric floor buffer to clean the floor in the meat department of a grocery store. He wet the floor with a liquid degreaser. The buffer's power cord was in the path of the buffer. So, he reached for the power cord with his right hand. As he touched the power cord, he felt an electric shock through his right hand and arm. Employee #1 continued working the rest of his shift. On November 7, 2009, he told his supervisor about getting shocked. On the afternoon of November 9, 2009, the owner of the janitorial services company came to the grocery store where the injury occurred to talk to Employee #1. He complained of arm and chest pain at the time, became agitated and requested medical attention for his injury. Emergency medical services were called and Employee #1 was transported to the emergency department of El Camino Hospital, where he was evaluated, treated and released the same day.

Keywords: CHEST, JANITOR, CLEANING, WET OPERATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313481210 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners