Accident Summary Nr: 202599601 - Employee Is Shot by Pellet Rifle at Indoor Range in Workshop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313480717 | 10/12/2009 | 3674 | 334413 | Frontier Semiconductor |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on October 12, 2009, Employee #1, a scientist, was walking through the machine shop at the semiconductor facility where he worked. A coworker set up a target range inside the machine shop area to test the scope on a personal Hammerli pellet (air) rifle. Employee #1 was struck by a pellet fired from the rifle, received a projectile (pellet) wound to the left chest, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313480717 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Computer systems analysts and scientists |