Accident Summary Nr: 202597670 - Worker Amputates Finger in Belt Conveyor Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605761 | 02/25/2009 | 4221 | 493130 | Dpi Dairy Fresh Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 30, 2008, a worker was employed by a company engaged in the wholesale distribution of specialty foods. While she was operating "ARPAC" packaging machinery, she noticed that some bottles had fallen out of a half-box onto the belt conveyor. She tried to put the bottles back into the box, but her loose apron got entangled between the running belt and a stationary frame of the conveyor. When she tried to release her apron with her left gloved hand, her left ring finger got caught between the running belt and the frame. It severed her finger up to the first knuckle, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605761 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |