Accident Summary Nr: 202597605 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310606918 | 05/19/2009 | 8748 | 541330 | Science Applications International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 26, 2009, Employee #1 was a system engineering contractor. He was using a cordless electric drill to drill a hole in a network box. He was sitting on the top cap of a 6-ft Werner stepladder (Model No. NXT1A06). He lost his balance and was injured when he fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for 4 days for multiple fractures to his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310606918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |