Accident Summary Nr: 202596615 - Employee Is Injured and Falls When Homade Made Lift Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313098543 | 03/11/2009 | 7011 | 721110 | Rutka Operating Company |
Abstract: On March 11, 2009, Employee #1 was inspecting a building in conjunction with fire sprinkler work. Employee entered a homemade lift and ascended to the fourth floor, when the system failed. Employee #1 fell 35 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313098543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, properties and real estate |