Accident Summary Nr: 202589230 - Worker Injures Tendons and Fractures Ankle in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202589230 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31720327102/13/20148211611110Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on February 10, 2014, an employee was working for the Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District, in Livermore, CA. He had been picking up balls in a play structure area. He had finished, and he was walking from the play structure area to a playground black top. He tripped on the curb of the play structure and fell. His knees landed on the surface. He sustained ruptured tendons on both legs and a fractured left ankle. He was admitted to the Valley Care Medical Center that same day. He was discharged from that facility at 6:00 p.m. on February 14, 2014.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, TENDON, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317203271 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported