Accident Summary Nr: 202588513 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Tractor Strikes Bomb Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202588513 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31532248706/05/20134491488310Ssa Terminals (Oakland),Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on June 1, 2013, Employee #1, a tractor driver, was moving trailers around the terminal using tractor #825. The employee was driving his tractor towards berth 57 from berth 58 when he did not notice another driver in tractor #821 making a turn from an intersection between yard 1020 and 1021. The other tractor driver had already made a left turn and had his right of way. Employee#1 did not stop or yield striking the bomb cart of the other tractor driver. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right tibia and fibula; lacerations on his leg and shin as a result. The employee was transported by ambulance to the Highland Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, STUCK, DRIVER, LACERATION, TRACTOR, TRACTOR--TRUCK, CART, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315322487 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported