Accident Summary Nr: 202588273 - Worker Mangles Hand in Unguarded Stripping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315320507 | 12/18/2012 | 7299 | 561310 | Aerotek, Inc |
Abstract: On December 16, 2012, Employer #1, a 44-year-old male with Aerotek Inc., was feeding a pre-cut cable into a stripping machine without guarding the point of operation. The guard of the machine was not installed in place to prevent the exposure to the shredding blades, by Rare Earth Recovery LLC, who was the controlling and supervising employer at the jobsite. Employee #1 got his hand caught in the machine and sustained a mangled right hand injury on his second day at work. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital in San Francisco and underwent several hand surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315320507 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |