Accident Summary Nr: 202588117 - Temporary Worker Mangles Fingers in a Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315320499 | 12/18/2012 | 5399 | 452990 | Rare Earth Recovery Llc |
Abstract: On December 16, 2012, Employee #1, a 43-year-old male, a temporary hire with Rare Earth Recovery LLC, was feeding pre-cut cable wires of various diameters into a wire stripping machine. According to the employer, Employee #1 removed the metal guard while working on the machine and eventually caught his right hand glove in between the blades of the machine and mangled his right fingers. Employee #1 was injured on his second day at work for a company that is involved in a metal recovery in Alameda, California. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital in San Francisco California and underwent several hand surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315320499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |