Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202586392 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Chainsaw

Accident: 202586392 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/18/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31348011308/24/20090172Kvl Holdings,Inc.Dba Smith&Hook,Hahn Estates,Inc.,

On August 18 2009, Employee #1 was removing a chain from a chain saw and was cleaning the teeth with a bench mounted wire wheel. The chain entangled with the wire wheel and caught Employee #1's finger. His finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: chain, wheel, amputated, chain saw, finger, cleaning, caught by, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313480113 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported