Accident Summary Nr: 202585790 - Employee Killed When Atv Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312760069 | 03/10/2009 | 0212 | 112111 | Sargent Cattle Company,Llc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 2009, Employee #1 was descending a mild grade on a 4 by 4 all-terrain vehicle (ATV) when the vehicle tipped over onto the employee. Employee #1 was killed in the accident. The vehicle weight was approximately 500 lbs. An accident investigation revealed no obvious road obstructions or other reasons for the roll-over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312760069 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |