Accident Summary Nr: 202584926 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310606587 | 05/15/2009 | 3341 | 331314 | Tst Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:50 a.m. on March 28, 2009, Employee #1 was holding a metal plate (approximately 0.5 in. thick, 15 in. wide, and 10 ft. 5 in. long) while a coworker maneuvered it with a forklift (Unit Number 8). When the fork slipped, Employee #1's right index finger was crushed and partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310606587 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |