Accident Summary Nr: 202584876 - Employee Falls from Roof, Fractures Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605332 | 12/29/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Smart Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 3, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a 2-in-12 sloped shed roof. Employee #1 fell approximately seven feet onto a wood deck. A coworker working on the main roof heard Employee #1 yell as he fell. Employee #1 suffered serious head fracture injuries and was hospitalized. (Note. the original narrative listed the time as 1:30 a.m.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310605332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |