Accident Summary Nr: 202573846 - Employee Sustains Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312818941 | 03/10/2009 | 1771 | 238990 | H Parker Paving Inc |
Abstract: On March 9, 2009, Employee #1, with a paving company, was preparing to pave a driveway by relocating a guy for a power line pole. After several unsuccessful attempts to dig up the wire's ground anchor, he used a hacksaw to cut the wire. When the wire was free, Employee #1 grabbed the guy, which was in contact with an overhead power line (approximately 14,964 volts). He was shocked and thrown back approximately 10 ft, sustaining entry wounds on his left hand and exit wounds on both feet. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Peninsula Regional Medical Center, and later that day was transferred to Crozer Burn Center, where he was admitted for treatment. The employer/owner was on site supervising the work and witnessed the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312818941 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |