Accident Summary Nr: 202573747 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202573747 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31303730105/04/20091611237310American Paving Corporation

Abstract: Employee 31 was performing flagging duties on a two lane road. The southbound travel portion was closed and vehicles were alternately using the northbound lane. Employee #1 was standing in the vicinity of the northbound shoulder when she was struck by a vehicle traveling northbound. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where she later died during surgery.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, STRUCK BY, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313037301 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle