Accident Summary Nr: 202573747 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313037301 | 05/04/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | American Paving Corporation |
Abstract: Employee 31 was performing flagging duties on a two lane road. The southbound travel portion was closed and vehicles were alternately using the northbound lane. Employee #1 was standing in the vicinity of the northbound shoulder when she was struck by a vehicle traveling northbound. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where she later died during surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313037301 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |