Accident Summary Nr: 202570594 - Highway Zone Flagman Is Killed after Being Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316921758 | 01/20/2014 | 1611 | 237310 | George B Stone Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 20, 2014, Employee #1 was part of a crew of seven workers, employed by a road construction company, preparing to repair damaged guardrails along the westbound side of Highway 421 in Woodford County, Kentucky. The crew had set up a construction zone and placed alert signs in each direction of travel. They planned to stop all traffic prior to completely closing the westbound lane. Employee #1 was the designated flagman stopping eastbound traffic. He entered the roadway to stop traffic and was struck by an oncoming vehicle. Emergency services were called and, after arrival, began to transport Employee #1 to the hospital. However, Employee #1 died during transport. This event was investigated by the Kentucky OSH Program. During the investigation, police reports were reviewed, including statements to the police that indicated the driver's vision was impaired by sunlight and the driver did not see Employee #1 before the collision.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316921758 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |