Accident Summary Nr: 202570396 - Power Utility Line Clearance Tree Trimmer Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316916485 | 06/17/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Townsend Tree Service Company Llc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on June 17, 2013, an employee was working as a tree trimmer for Townsend Tree Service in Lawrenceburg, Kentucky. Townsend Tree Service was working as a subcontractor for LG&E and KU Energy. LG&E and KU Energy was a subsidiary of PPL Corporation, based in Louisville, Kentucky. It was composed of Louisville Gas & Electric (LG&E) and Kentucky Utilities (KU). The employee was climbing on a tree limb approximately 35 feet (10.7 meters) above the ground. As he was cutting portions of the limb, it broke. The employee fell to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316916485 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |