Accident Summary Nr: 202570339 - Employee Is Killed When Boom Basket Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316866987 | 04/12/2013 | 1741 | 238140 | Eberhard Schommarz Dba Brick Doctor |
Abstract: On April 10, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a boom truck repairing a chimney when the basket came in contact with a 7,200 volt power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316866987 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |