Accident Summary Nr: 202570081 - Employee Dies from Apparent Hypothermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315593343 | 06/18/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Fairfax, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of Fairfax Inc. repairing roofs on Olive Hill Elementary, located in Olive Hill Kentucky. As he was repairing the roof, he collapsed. A coworker checked his vitals, and the employee was unresponsive. The coworker covered the employee with wet rags and then dialed 911. While awaiting for paramedics to arrive the coworkers used a forklift to lower the employee down from the roof. The paramedics arrived and began emergency CPR and transported the employee to Morehead, Kentucky hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Hypothermia seems to be the possible cause of death, but the autopsy report had not been received. The actual cause of death is still pending an update from the coroner.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315593343 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |