Accident Summary Nr: 202570016 - Employees Are Burned in Fire; One Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314601188 | 12/08/2011 | 3087 | 325991 | Polymer Partners, Llc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2011, Employees #1 through #4 were burned and sustained smoke inhalation when a flash fire occurred at the throat of an extruder during normal production activities. All four employees were hospitalized. Employee #3 died ten days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314601188 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 314601188 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 314601188 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 314601188 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |