Accident Summary Nr: 202569398 - Employee Suffocates When Trapped Under a Root Ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315590695 | 06/07/2012 | 0851 | 115310 | M. Dotson Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2012, Employee #1 was felling a tree when the root ball became uprooted it slid down onto the employee. Employee #1 was pinned under the root ball. Other employees tried to free Employee #1 from the tree root ball. The employee died of suffocation from the weight of the root ball.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315590695 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |