Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202568721 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Collapses

Accident: 202568721 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/23/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31528091708/23/20111711M. Griffin Plumbing & Piping Co.

At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 23, 2011, Employee #1 entered a 6 ft. trench located beside a house. He was looking at a concrete window well that he had dug around and under. The window well broke free from the house and pinned him against the side of the trench. This large block of concrete landed on the employee's head and shoulders, killing him instantly.

Keywords: head, shoulder, blocks, trench, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315280917 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Wall (earthen) collapse