Accident: 202568721 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315280917 | 08/23/2011 | 1711 | M. Griffin Plumbing & Piping Co. |
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 23, 2011, Employee #1 entered a 6 ft. trench located beside a house. He was looking at a concrete window well that he had dug around and under. The window well broke free from the house and pinned him against the side of the trench. This large block of concrete landed on the employee's head and shoulders, killing him instantly.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315280917 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Wall (earthen) collapse |