Accident Summary Nr: 202568671 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Granite Slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314669375 | 04/11/2011 | 5211 | 444190 | Kitchens By Rutenschroer, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working alone at a product selection center. She was using an overhead crane to move slabs of granite in the warehouse area. A customer arrived for a scheduled meeting and found Employee #1 crushed to death between two pieces of stone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314669375 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |