Accident Summary Nr: 202568523 - Logger Is Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313740417 | 04/08/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Wallace Cotton |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 7, 2010, a logging crew was cutting timber on a property off Hwy 85 in Ohio County, Kentucky. Employee #1 and Employee #2, two loggers, were working together. Employee #1 was cutting trees with a chainsaw, and Employee #2 was operating a skidder. As Employee #2 took a load of timber to the landing, Employee #1 was cutting down a gum tree. The gum tree fell into a leaning tree, which caused the gum tree to kick back and strike the logger. Employee #1 died at the site from blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313740417 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |