Accident Summary Nr: 202567053 - Electrician Contacts Energized Parts and Is Burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312508732 | 08/27/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | J B Moore Electrical Contractor Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician, was performing a routine task in a motor control vault and opened the first cabinet on the right. Employee #1 applied a lockout/tagout procedure to the first cabinet and then opened a second vault cabinet. Employee #1 came in contact with energized components and suffered second degree burns over 19 percent of his body. An investigation revealed that the components in the second vault cabinet were not protected by the lockout procedure that was performed on the first cabinet. Employee #1 was an experienced but unlicensed electrician with J. B. Moore Electrical.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312508732 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |