Accident Summary Nr: 202563011 - Employee Is Lacerated by Rotating Propeller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312350382 | 10/08/2008 | 0172 | 111332 | Blackburn Farming Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on October 1, 2008, Employee #1 was riding on a wine grape harvester near the back of an operator. Employee #1's right foot was caught by the rotating propeller of the left fan which resulted to a leg laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312350382 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |