Accident Summary Nr: 202563011 - Employee Is Lacerated by Rotating Propeller

Accident Summary Nr: 202563011 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235038210/08/20080172111332Blackburn Farming Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on October 1, 2008, Employee #1 was riding on a wine grape harvester near the back of an operator. Employee #1's right foot was caught by the rotating propeller of the left fan which resulted to a leg laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FAN, HARVESTER, LACERATION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312350382 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported