Accident Summary Nr: 202561866 - Worker Picking Crops Amputates Finger on Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317585107 | 01/08/2014 | 0161 | 111219 | Coast King Packing, Llc |
Abstract: On January 3, 2014, an employee was working for a farm, harvesting vegetables. At the time of the incident, she was cleaning and washing harvested cauliflower on top of a harvester. The harvester had on its right side a conveyor belt that was not adequately guarded. The rubber glove the employee was wearing got caught on the chain drive. The index finger on her right hand was amputated. The employee was immediately taken to Yuma Regional Center, where she was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317585107 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |