Accident Summary Nr: 202561551 - Heat Exhaustion Causes Temporary Worker's Death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316829910 | 11/01/2012 | 1771 | 238990 | Cemex, Inc |
Abstract: On June 1, 2012, a 49-year-old male employee was picking up large metal brackets from a job site. He later was found deceased. The cause of death was determined to be exertional heat stress/heat exhaustion/heat stroke. The employee worked for Cemex, Inc., Gilbert, AZ, a provider of cement and other building materials.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316829910 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |