Accident Summary Nr: 202561510 - Worker Is Crushed and Killed by Unmanned Water Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316592922 | 07/09/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | Division 3 Structures, Llc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2012, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male with Division 3 Structures LLC., started the engine of the Ford F-650 water truck that was located on level ground at an airplane hanger construction site. Employee #1 exited the water truck and proceeded to walk between the front of the water truck and the right side of Employee #1's Ford F-250 pick-up truck, which was approximately two-feet away from the water truck. The unmanned water truck then moved forward approximately four-feet due to a mechanical failure and crushed Employee #1 between the front of the water truck and the side of the Employee #1's pick-up truck. Employee #1 was killed in the event from unspecified crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316592922 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |