Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202561288 - Employee Suffers From Heat Stroke

Accident: 202561288 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/01/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31597812209/07/20111799Architectural Metals Inc

On September 1, 2011, Employee #1 passed out from heat exhaustion while installing handrails at the school field. No other details were provided.

Keywords: heat stroke
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315978122 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: Heat/hypothermia