Accident Summary Nr: 202561239 - Employee Is Killed When Crane over Turns

Accident Summary Nr: 202561239 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31558493805/26/20115032423320Rjm Investment, Inc.

Abstract: On May 24, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a crane when it struck an embankment with the right rear tire as he backed the crane down a steep hill on a rough terrain. The collision caused the crane to overturn, which crushed the cab and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: CRANE CAB, CRUSHED, SLOPE, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315584938 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators