Accident Summary Nr: 202561155 - Employee Dies from Injuries When Struck by Falling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202561155 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31524704901/03/20111623237110K E & G Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On December 15, 2010, Employee #1 worked in an 18 ft deep manhole trench and installed manhole sections. Employee #1 worked with a signal person and a crane operator. The crane operator lowered manhole pipe sections into the manhole trench. Employee #1 gave hand signals to the signal person at the top of the trench. The signal person gave signals to the crane operator. The manhole sections were 48 in. in diameter and 48 in. tall. Each section weighed approximately 2,000 lb. The first section of the manhole was installed. At 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 stood inside of the first manhole section at the bottom of the 18 ft. excavation. The crane operator began lowering the second manhole into the trench box using the crane. According to the crane operator, he bumped the second manhole into the trench box while lowering it into the excavation. The manhole lifting device released the second manhole section as a result. This section fell approximately 15 ft onto Employee #1 and severely injured him. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw, two broken wrists, numerous broken ribs, a deflated lung, and a broken back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries and placed on life support. At 4:00 p.m. on December 28, 2010, Employee #1 was taken off of life support. At 4:15 p.m. that same day, he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries suffered on December 15, 2010.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, INSTALLING, TRENCH, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MANHOLE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315247049 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile