Accident Summary Nr: 202560801 - Roll of Carpet Crushes and Kills Floor Covering Store Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313891442 | 10/06/2009 | 5713 | 442210 | Ace Flooring, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 2009, Employee #1 was crushed under a 12-foot-long, 3-foot-diameter carpet roll. He was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313891442 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |